All content of this site © Mark Daniel and Company & MDM Entertainments 1994-2019. All Rights Reserved.

Mark Daniel and Company - Magical Memories That Last Forever! Shows for virtually any event, from birthday parties and weddings to full stage shows and corporate events.

We take your privacy seriously. For more on how we handle your data click here


PARTY GOODIES CLICK HERE
Party Goodies
mdmentertainments presents Quote Mark Daniel and Company are proud members of Wizard Of Oz 2020 Home Wizard Of Oz 2020 Services
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google Bookmarks Share via e-mail Print

Privacy Policy


This website is owned and operated by Mark Daniel trading as Mark Daniel and Company, Bolton Photobooths and MDM Entertainments.


1. Introduction

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in line with new EU-wide Data  Protection Regulations (GDPR). This policy explains (hopefully in plain English) how and why we use information you have given us and how we keep it secure. GDPR also gives you new rights and much more control over your personal data. We’ll tell you about all this below as well.


2. How we collect information from you

Obviously we collect information about you when you contact us about products and services. Typically we need a name, phone number and email address but if you go on to hire our services we may need to know your address and child’s name if it’s a birthday party. We also collect limited information when you visit our website via cookies. These help us improve and personalise our site. We've explained more about both in sections 3 and 4 below.


3. What are cookies and how do we use them

Most websites use cookies in some way. Cookies are just small pieces of code that work away in the background to help website owners measure how visitors interact with website content. Unless you have cookies disabled, when you visit our site cookies could be used by: You Tube (PREF, YSY, YSC, GPS). These cookies enable visitors to watch clips of our shows direct from our site.

Essential host cookies. Used to make sure our site displays properly on your device.

Facebook (presence). Allows you to interact with our Facebook direct from the webpage.

Overall, cookies help us to give you a better website experience. However, if you prefer, you can easily turn cookies off in your browser settings. Here are some links to popular browser’s’ instructions as to ‘how to disable cookies’.

a. Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

b. Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

c. Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

d. Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

e. Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies


4. How we handle information collected when you contact us

about products or services

GDPR requires all businesses to have a lawful basis to process personal data about a customer/prospective customer. The law sets out six different lawful bases to choose from. Business owners have to explain to you how and when we process your data and the legal basis for each occurance. Currently our processing fits into three of the six available bases.

‘Contractual’ basis – this is when processing you data is obvious and necessary, for example you submit an enquiry and ask us to get back to you or you contact us to hire our services. Please be assured, we will only use this data for the purposes of offering relevant services to you.

‘Legitimate Interests’ basis - we may contact you again after we have provided our services. As an example we might email you in the future to remind you about the same or similar services. We promise we won’t bombard you but we will always give the opportunity to request we never contact you again if you’d prefer not to hear from us.

‘Legal Obligation’ basis - some processing is necessary because we have to comply with the law. For example, when you make purchases. HMRC require us to keep records for at least 5 years after the 31 January submission deadline of the relevant tax year.


5. Security of your data

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. We will absolutely not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

a) When you call, email or contact us via our website or social media, any personal information you give is processed electronically and stored safely. Typically, to process an enquiry, personal information will include names, email addresses and phone numbers.

b) We use LCN as our email provider. LCN are UK based and fully adhere to the requirements of GDPR. See more here https://www.lcn.com/privacy . Emails you send will be encrypted by default.

c) When you use our website any information you send via our webform will be secure and communications between your browser and the website are encrypted (SSL).

d) Our website is hosted on LCN servers which are located in the UK.

e) If you choose to pay a deposit or any part of our fee by card we use third party payment processors called Stripe and WePay. Stripe’s services in Europe are provided by Stripe Payments Europe located in Ireland. Stripe use banking standard security to process payments. WePay’s services in Europe are provided by Chase Paymentech Europe Limited. WePay use banking standard security to process payments, integrated with our booking system, Giggio.

f) We occasionally use PayPal as a third party payment portal online. PayPal use robust banking-standard security and protection to make sure your data is processed securely. Read more here

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

g) We occasionally use Pay a Trader as third party payment processor to accept credit and debit cards. Pay A Trader use normal banking standard privacy and security. More here https://www.payacardservices.com/privacy/

h) We use a third party CRM (Customer Relationship Management) provider, Giggio. Giggio are fully GDPR compliant. When we enter information into Giggio it is fully Encrypted (SSL). More details are here http://getgiggio.com/DataProcessingTerms.html


6. Access to your personal information

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides increased rights for individuals. This is the full list of individual’s rights. They don’t apply in all circumstances. However, if you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the details below and we’ll be happy to help.

● The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.

● The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.

● The right to object to processing of your personal information.

● The right to restrict processing of your personal information.

● The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”).

● The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it.

● The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”).

● Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

After receiving any request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you. Whilst we’re expected to provide you with a copy of the information free of charge, we can charge a ‘reasonable fee’ if your request is unwarranted.


7. Data retention period

GDPR says we shouldn’t retain your data for longer than is necessary.

We’ll only hold your personal information:-

a) For as long as we have reasonable business needs - like carrying out bookings.

b) To comply with our legal obligations to HMRC. HMRC require us to keep records for at least 5 years after the 31 January submission deadline of the relevant tax year.


8. How you can complain

a. If you are not happy with how we handle your data or you have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is mark@markdaniel.co.uk

b. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


9. Contact details

You can contact us:

a. by post, to 5 Mandley Close, Little Lever, Bolton BL3 1PZ

b. using our website contact form

c. by telephone, on 07831 846496

d. by email, using mark@markdaniel.co.uk


© MDM Entertainments 2018